Women of the Year
Posted Oct 7, 2010 03:36:54 AM.
This article is more than 5 years old.
On the eve of the kickoff of this year’s Oktoberfest, we take time to honour some outstanding women in our region. K-W Oktoberfest Rogers Women of the Year awards will be handed out tonight at St. George Banquet Hall in Waterloo. Outstanding women will be recognized in several areas…In all, there are over 60 women nominated in the various categories.
Here is the list of nominees:
Arts & Culture (sponsored by 96.7 CHYM FM/570 News/KIX 106.7 FM) recognizes women for enriching the culture of our community through creation or promotion of the arts on a volunteer or professional basis.
Jennifer Gough Genevieve Twomey
Isabel Cisterna Suzanne Doyle
Judy Gascho-Jutzi Kathryn Ladano
Sue Sturdy Lauren Judge
Denise Strong
====
Community Service (sponsored by M&T Printing Group) recognizes women for generously volunteering time to programs and services that make our community a better place.
Joan Feth Megan Harris
Linda Hendry Jean Horne
Moni Lagonia Judith Lodi
Faith Morphy Carol Poduch
Bessie Schenk Julie Wetzler
Pat Yanke Linda Zavarella
====
Entrepreneur (sponsored by Wilfrid Laurier School of Business & Economics) recognizes women for initiating and/or administering an enterprise or business.
Christina Boon Karem Kalin
Dana Shortt Paula Snow
Dawne Taylor-Gilders Wendy Thaler
Tricia Wettlaufer Amy Vandenberg
Shevaun Voisin Yvonne Zensner
====
Health & Wellness (sponsored by Fitness 360° for Women) recognizes women for promoting and helping others achieve and promote mental, physical or spiritual wellbeing in her career or community involvement.
Sandra Gartz Debbie Kind
Meaghan Johnson Amanda Lynn Mayhew
Gayle Parker Helen Putt
Leigh Schwarz
====
Lifetime Achievement (60 or over) (sponsored by Karen & Warren Redman) recognizes women for being active in the community by sharing her heart, her time and her life experience.
Elsie Cressman Esther Gascho
Lynda Silvester
====
Professional (sponsored by Rogers Wireless) recognizes women for dedicating themselves to the pursuit of excellence in her chosen career.
Anna Brodt Joyce Crone
Tina Hogg Dana Komer
Michelle Krasovec Carol Leaman
Keri Martin Vrbanac Val Millen
Nicole Pereira Vinetta Sanderson
Dr. Jennifer Schnarr Anne Tinker
Robin Todd Tina Weltz
Marianna Worth
====
Sports & Recreation (sponsored by Rogers TV) recognizes women for actively participating, coaching or volunteering in sports or recreation.
Rachel Conway Kaitlyn Skinner
====
Young Adult (14 to 25) (sponsored by Rogers TV) recognizes young women for leading by example and being a role model to her peers.
Madeline Gardiner Melanie Garrett
Katie Irwin Rachel Loewen
Nevena Savija Amanda Snyder
Cheryl Swartz
====
Residents of the Region were encouraged to nominate their choice for K-W Oktoberfest Rogers Women of the Year and are invited to enjoy this evening with these distinguished women. Tickets are limited and are available at Hans Haus, 519-570-4267 x233 or online HERE.