Loading articles...

Flood warning, watch continues for parts of Grand River watershed

Last Updated Jan 13, 2018 at 1:19 pm EST

Twitter/Dale Martin

This week’s wet and snowy weather has prompted the Grand River Conservation Authority to extend a local flood warning.

The GRCA says levels in some rivers and streams continue to rise, as heavy rainfall triggered runoff across the watershed.

A flood warning is still in effect for Ayr, as levels are expected to peak sometime Saturday afternoon – and a warning also issued for Woolwich due to potential frazil ice in the Conestogo River.

As a result, the Low Level Bridge on Three Bridges Road is expected to stay closed until mid-week when river flows recede.

A flood watch also remains in effect for the southern part of the Grand River watershed from Brantford through to Ayr.

Water flows are expected to remain high in New Hamburg throughout the weekend, although flows are starting to recede. River levels in Brant County are rising though, and officials may need to shut down Boundary Road between Six Nations and Brant as a result.

In Cayuga, river flows are expected to peak Saturday night – and an ice jam has developed, causing concerns for flooding in that community. Potential ice jams also have coordinators monitoring Gilkinson Street in Brantford, as it may need to be shut down.

The GRCA is reminding us that ice jams can lead to a sudden increase in river levels, which also poses a safety risk for anyone out near waterways.

Follow 570 NEWS on Twitter @570NEWS and @570traffic for the latest weather and traffic updates.

You can see more information about the flood warning and watch by clicking here.

Join the conversation

Please read our commenting policies